Lord Vinson

Former Conservative Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1985

Left the House of Lords on 13 July 2022

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Apr 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England ( 7 Dec 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (15 Nov 1990 to 22 Oct 1991)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Women and Equalities: Hire Services: Older People 4 Jul 2022

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of reports of car hire companies refusing to lease vehicles to individuals based solely on their age; and what steps they will take to ensure that older drivers with full licences and insurance are not discriminated against.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Charities: Tax Allowances 28 Jun 2022

    To ask Her Majesty's Government how much tax is forgone annually by HM Treasury as a result of the tax exemptions for charities’ (1) donations, (2) investment income, and (3) gains on capital investments.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: VAT: Electronic Government 16 Jun 2022

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the likely impact of HM Revenue’s ‘Making Tax Digital’ compulsory VAT scheme on the number of SME business that have (1) ceased trading, or (2) reduced turnover to below the VAT threshold.

More of Lord Vinson’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.