Lord Waddington

Former Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Waddington's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Waddington’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Waddington’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • EU: Balance of Competences Review — Question 5 Nov 2013

    My Lords, why do we allow the powers that be to translate competences as competences, when in plain English what we are talking about is powers? Why are we not talking about powers?
  • Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill — Report (2nd Day) (Continued) 10 Jul 2013

    My Lords, my noble friend Lord Fowler is making rather a meal of it. I can think of only one justification for having a referendum, and that is to allow the Prime Minister to get off the hook on which he has impaled himself by bringing forward this Bill in the first place. Everybody knows that the Bill came forward to Parliament in a most disreputable fashion. We have gone over this many...
  • Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill — Report (2nd Day) (Continued) 10 Jul 2013

    The trouble is that my noble friend has not listened to the end of my argument, which is that as a result of the Prime Minister’s behaviour, UKIP has been gleaning Tory votes throughout the country. If we do not do anything about it, at the next general election UKIP will no doubt be making hay as a result. I suggest to my noble friend that the only real justification for having a...

More of Lord Waddington’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1990

Left the House of Lords on 26 March 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (16 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) (24 Mar 2003 to 31 Jul 2003)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (13 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (3 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (31 Jul 1997 to 30 Mar 1999)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (3 Dec 1990 to 17 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (3 Dec 1990 to 17 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (29 Nov 1990 to 5 Nov 1993)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (29 Nov 1990 to 17 Mar 1992)
  • Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords (28 Nov 1990 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (13 Nov 1990 to 17 Mar 1992)
  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department (26 Oct 1989 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) (13 Jun 1987 to 27 Oct 1989)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (6 Jan 1983 to 13 Jun 1987)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (5 Jan 1981 to 6 Jan 1983)
  • Government Whip (16 May 1979 to 5 Jan 1981)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — below average amongst Lords. See all Lord Waddington’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 50.05% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • 5 people are tracking this peer
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 284 times in debates — well above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.