The Marquess of Salisbury

Former Conservative Peer

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 29 April 1992

Left the House of Lords on 8 June 2017

Other offices held in the past

  • Leader of the Opposition, House of Lords ( 1 May 1997 to 2 Dec 1998)
  • Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords (20 Jul 1994 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (19 Oct 1992 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (22 Apr 1992 to 20 Jul 1994)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 9 Jun 1983 to 28 Jan 1987)

Recent appearances

More of The Marquess of Salisbury’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.