the Bishop of Chester

Bishop

A selection of the Bishop of Chester's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Bishop of Chester’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Bishop of Chester’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Electricity Market (EAC Report) - Motion to Take Note 17 Jul 2017

    My Lords, as one of the few non-members of the committee speaking in the debate, I gladly pay tribute to its report, although it is not for our comfort. I think it makes it clear that the supply of electricity has become a very complex matter. For me, the central question is whether this complexity provides a richer range of policy options in relation to our electricity supply or whether it...
  • Balfour Declaration Centenary - Question for Short Debate 5 Jul 2017

    My Lords, I want to make two points in my two-penn’orth of time. First, the Balfour Declaration did not arise in a vacuum and in part reflected the very considerable contribution made by Jewish people, mainly recent immigrants of course, to Britain and the then war effort. To take an obvious example, it was a Jewish chemist at the University of Manchester who devised a clever new way to...
  • Middle East (IRC Report) - Motion to Take Note 4 Jul 2017

    My Lords, in my contribution to our debate on these complex matters, I will comment on two areas. I do so with great appreciation for the report, so comprehensively introduced by the noble Lord, Lord Howell. It is full of excellent, empirical detail. We ought also to pay attention to certain overarching factors or narratives. For my first point, I go back 30 years to the excellent BBC series...

More of The Bishop of Chester’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Bishop

Entered the House of Lords on 14 November 2001

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Nov 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (16 May 2013 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.