Lord Chitnis

Former Other Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Chitnis's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on more EU integration

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Chitnis’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Chitnis’s full vote analysis page for more.

Profile

Former Other Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 July 1977

Left the House of Lords on 12 July 2013 — Died

Party was Crossbench until 10 Jun 2012

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (6 Jul 1987 to 1 Nov 1990)
  • Member, European Communities Committee on Passports (24 May 1979 to 6 Nov 1979)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (15 Nov 1978 to 1 Feb 1982)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (15 Mar 1978 to 6 Nov 1986)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.