Lord Razzall

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Razzall's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Razzall’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Razzall’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Second Reading (2nd Day) (Continued) 31 Jan 2018

    My Lords, I suspect that I am not alone in your Lordships’ House in having spent the last year being asked what I was going to do about Brexit. People who would be described as leavers have been asking why we are not getting on with it; remainers like me have been asking what I am going to do to stop it. With more than 180 speakers—as the noble Lord, Lord Porter of Spalding, has...
  • Brexit: Audio-visual Services - Question 29 Jan 2018

    Do the Government agree with the recent recommendation of the DCMS Committee in the other place? The committee said: “To address profound industry uncertainty … the Government must as an urgent priority state its negotiating intentions with respect to the Country of Origin rules framework and”, more particularly, “set out its contingency plan, should the rules cease to...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: European Aviation Safety Agency 24 Jan 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government whether they plan to negotiate continued membership of the European Aviation Safety Agency after Brexit.

More of Lord Razzall’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Civil Service and Public Sector Reform) (1 Jun 2015 to 28 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Communications Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Spokesperson for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (15 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (4 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Trade & Industry (22 Feb 2005 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Trade & Industry (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (30 Apr 1998 to 30 Mar 2015)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.