Baroness Blackstone

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Blackstone's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Blackstone’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Blackstone’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Children’s Health: Vehicle Emissions - Question for Short Debate 11 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I declare an interest as the chairman of the board of trustees of the British Lung Foundation. I expect that, in replying to this debate, the Minister will refer to the clean air strategy, published earlier this year. I acknowledge that much of this is a considerable step forward over what went before. However, there now needs to be greater urgency in implementing the government...
  • Post-18 Review of Education and Funding - Statement 4 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I warmly welcome this report and I congratulate Dr Philip Augar and his team on many of their recommendations. There was one thing that hurt me a little in the foreword, where Dr Augur claims: “No prior government of any persuasion has considered further education to be a priority”. I refute that. When my noble friend Lord Blunkett was Secretary of State and I was the Minister...
  • Post-18 Review of Education and Funding - Statement 4 Jun 2019

    Would it be possible just to say when the spending review is likely to take place?

More of Baroness Blackstone’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1987

Currently held offices

  • Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee (since 17 May 2018)
  • Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (since 7 Dec 2004)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (23 Oct 2017 to 4 Jun 2018)
  • Member, Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee (25 May 2016 to 5 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (8 Jan 2014 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (16 May 2013 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 May 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Minister of State (the Arts), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts) (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (Education and Employment), Department for Education and Employment (5 May 1997 to 11 Jun 2001)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.