Lord Blackwell

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Blackwell’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Blackwell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Blackwell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Second Reading: Amendment to the Motion 29 Jan 2024

    My Lords, listening to the speeches this evening, I have heard a number of noble Lords state their opposition to the Bill on what they said were moral grounds. I am not qualified to comment on the international legal aspect, but I do not accept that those who oppose this Bill can claim the moral high ground. Let me make just five quick points to explain that. First, it is not correct to say...
  • Financial Services and Markets Bill - Report (3rd Day): Amendment 104 13 Jun 2023

    My Lords, I am concerned that, while seemingly innocuous, this amendment might turn out to be the thin end of the wedge of government intervention in pension investment. Clearly, the obligation on pension trustees should be to do their best to get the right returns for their investors. Once we start incentivising trustees to take decisions based on incentives offered to them, that raises the...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Probate 11 Apr 2023

    To ask His Majesty's Government what is the average time taken for His Majesty's Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) to process probate applications.

More of Lord Blackwell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (since 31 Jan 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Industry and Regulators Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (16 May 2013 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (11 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (13 Nov 2007 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, European Union Committee (29 Nov 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade ( 8 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Dec 2002 to 6 May 2010)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)