Baroness Blatch

Former Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Recent appearances

  • Commons Amendment 17 Nov 2004

    My Lords, I break the silence that I have kept for 10 months in this House, but I must tell the Minister that her cheap jibe against my noble friend, who made all his comments in the utmost seriousness, deserves an apology.
  • English Grammar and Punctuation 15 Dec 2003

    My Lords, can the noble Baroness tell the House what proportion of marks are awarded for GCSE English and History, respectively, for grammar, punctuation and spelling?
  • European Union Accounts 10 Dec 2003

    asked Her Majesty's Government: What action they are taking on behalf of the United Kingdom about the Court of Auditors' refusal to sign off the European Union Accounts for the ninth successive year.

More of Baroness Blatch’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1987

Left the House of Lords on 31 May 2005

Other offices held in the past

  • Deputy Leader, House of Lords (17 Mar 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Education (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Education (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Public Services, Health & Education (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition In the House of Lords, Parliament (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (1 Dec 2000 to 31 May 2005)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.