Lord Craig of Radley

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Craig of Radley’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Craig of Radley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Craig of Radley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Craig of Radley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (19 May 2016 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (16 May 2013 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (13 Nov 2007 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (7 Dec 2004 to 30 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Constitutional Reform Bill Committee (22 Mar 2004 to 24 Jun 2004)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (13 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (13 Dec 2000 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (1 Dec 1999 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Convenor of the Crossbench Peers (1 Dec 1999 to 6 Sep 2004)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1999 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1999 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1999 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (23 Nov 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (23 Nov 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (18 Nov 1999 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (27 Nov 1995 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (22 Nov 1994 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (23 Nov 1993 to 11 Nov 1999)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)