The Earl of Erroll

Crossbench Peer

A selection of the Earl of Erroll's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Earl of Erroll’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Earl of Erroll’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill [HL] - Report: Amendment 12 15 Mar 2019

    My Lords, the noble Lord keeps banging on about how the hereditary Peers should not be here, it is appalling, and so on. At the previous general election, most MPs stood for parties which agreed that there should be further democratic reform of the Lords, and a Bill was tabled to do this in 2012—I think it proposed 80% elected. For some reason, it did not go all the way through the House of...
  • House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill [HL] - Report: Amendment 12 15 Mar 2019

    My Lords, I support Amendments 12, 32 and 33. Funnily enough, on the subject of the declaration of interests, this is one which would potentially remove me in the readjustment and rebalancing of the 90 hereditary Peers who stay here to try to ensure further democratic reform. I am quite happy for that to happen if it will move us forwards in getting a democratic House of Lords. This is where...
  • House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill [HL] - Report: Amendment 5 15 Mar 2019

    My Lords, briefly, I think we should look at rejigging the balance between the parties represented here, because freezing the 1999 position is silly. I suspect that when we get to Amendment 9, that is the one I shall support. They are not grouped properly, but I pre-warn noble Lords that I think they are interesting and we should look at them.

More of The Earl of Erroll’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1978

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (14 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (21 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (17 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.