Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — The Senior Deputy Speaker: Private Bills: Fees and Charges 5 Feb 2024

    To ask the Senior Deputy Speaker when the list of fees charged to promoters of private bills was last reviewed.
  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - Committee (2nd Day) 31 Jan 2024

    My Lords, I am grateful for the chance to participate—I thought I was going to be cut off at the knees at the end of the last session when the Committee was adjourned promptly. I also apologise to the Committee because I did not participate in the Second Reading debate. I intervene this afternoon to support Amendment 14 tabled by the noble and right reverend Lord, Lord Harries, and...
  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - Committee (2nd Day) 31 Jan 2024

    I could not disagree with that. I suspect that there are a whole host of issues behind habitual offending which we need to think about, of which drug addiction is one. People involved in this policy area are clearly more experienced than I am.

More of Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 28 June 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Chairman and Founder, Granville plc (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 1 Jul 2019 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 1 Jul 2019 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 1 Jul 2019 to 19 Jul 2017)
  • Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B ( 4 Sep 2018 to 1 May 2019)
  • Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee (17 May 2018 to 1 Mar 2019)
  • Chair, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 28 Mar 2018)
  • Chair, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 28 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 8 Jun 2015 to 19 Jul 2017)
  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 28 Nov 2014)
  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Nov 2014 to 3 Feb 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (12 Jun 2014 to 25 Jun 2014)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Jun 2012 to 24 Jul 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] Committee ( 5 Sep 2011 to 1 Dec 2011)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (13 Nov 2007 to 16 May 2012)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Trade & Industry (16 Dec 2005 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Also Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland - Not In Shadow Cabinet) (13 Jun 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Assisted By Shadow Law Officers) (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Trade & Industry (20 May 2005 to 13 Jun 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Economic Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Home Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs ( 6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)