Baroness Hollis of Heigham

Labour

A selection of Baroness Hollis of Heigham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Hollis of Heigham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Hollis of Heigham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Universal Credit - Motion to Take Note 16 Nov 2017

    My Lords, I do not have the time—understandably, given the pressure of other debates—to challenge so many of the assertions the Minister made in her reply which I have to say, from my work on the subject, are not well founded. I thank everybody who has taken part in today’s debate. The meaningful, moving, compassionate, well-informed examples and evidence that have come from...
  • Universal Credit - Motion to Take Note 16 Nov 2017

    My Lords, I am sure that we all want—wanted—universal credit to succeed, so in opening this debate I first pay tribute to the noble Lord, Lord Freud, who has heroically sought to build UC. It has been badly battered by HMT, but his architecture is still there. Secondly, I thank our Lords Minister, the noble Baroness, Lady Buscombe, who has been so helpful and approachable. It is a...

More of Baroness Hollis of Heigham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1990

Currently held offices

  • Member, Services Committee (since 1 Sep 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (16 May 2013 to 25 May 2016)
  • Member, Barnett Formula Committee (10 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (13 Nov 2007 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (9 May 2007 to 8 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (27 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) (12 Jun 2001 to 10 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions (11 Jun 2001 to 17 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Social Security (5 May 1997 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (1 Dec 1993 to 8 Nov 1995)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.