Baroness Knight of Collingtree

Conservative

A selection of Baroness Knight of Collingtree's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Knight of Collingtree’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Knight of Collingtree’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Immigration Bill: Committee (4th Day) 3 Feb 2016

    I would like to ask my noble friend about a situation that was made clear to us in a fairly recent debate on the question of putting children together into families. There was quite a big family with four children. They were all over the place and the little girl—the tiniest one—was promised that she would have a brother. Her brother was to be put with her in an adoption situation...
  • Taxation: Avoidance and Evasion — Question 26 Jan 2016

    My Lords, can my noble friend tell the House whether the problem remains of having foreign people who have never learned how to speak the language looking after sick people? There was quite a lot of publicity about it. Are patients always able to talk to a nurse who understands the language?
  • Sex-selective Abortion — Question 7 Dec 2015

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they plan to take action to protect unborn girls from abortion for the sole reason of their sex.

More of Baroness Knight of Collingtree’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • Chair, Private Bills Select Committee (L) (11 Oct 2011 to 20 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Jul 2003 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Jul 2003 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Personal Bills Committee (14 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (8 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Oct 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (18 Nov 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (30 Nov 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.