Lord Taylor of Blackburn

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Taylor of Blackburn's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Taylor of Blackburn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Taylor of Blackburn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Badgers — Question 18 Jun 2013

    My Lords, when the animals are killed, will there will be post mortems on their carcasses to see whether they are carrying TB or not?
  • National Lottery — Question 18 Dec 2012

    My Lords, does the noble Viscount agree that, in answering the noble Lord, Lord Naseby, he was stretching it a bit too far by saying that the Treasury was a good cause?
  • Energy: Shale Gas — Question 17 Oct 2012

    My Lords, can the Minister tell us whether the Government have any idea when shale gas will be viable or not?

More of Lord Taylor of Blackburn’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1978

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (1 Dec 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (29 Nov 1988 to 1 Nov 1990)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (20 Nov 1986 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (20 Nov 1986 to 22 Oct 2001)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (21 Nov 1978 to 13 Nov 1980)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Nov 1978 to 13 Nov 1980)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.