Lord Taverne

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Lord Taverne's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Taverne’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Taverne’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • EU Withdrawal - Motion to Take Note 13 Feb 2019

    My Lords, it is often forgotten that in May 1940, when we faced our deepest crisis, it was Labour, led by Clement Attlee, that saved Britain. It put country firmly before party, and, with the help of Tories who also put country first, ensured that Churchill became Prime Minister instead of Halifax, and so prevented a humiliating peace with Hitler. Today Labour is once again in a position to...
  • Brexit: Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration - Motion to Take Note (2nd Day) 10 Jan 2019

    My Lords, it has been my view, repeated perhaps too often in speech after speech in this House, that once the Government declared that they would not stay in the customs union and the single market, we were heading for no deal. Whatever ingenious schemes might be devised by top Brexit department civil servants, the Irish border question would remain insoluble—and it still is. The May deal...
  • Privileges and Conduct - Motion to Agree 15 Nov 2018

    My Lords—

More of Lord Taverne’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (14 Nov 2007 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Jun 2005 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Treasury (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (1 Dec 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (30 Nov 2004 to 7 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Treasury (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (26 Nov 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (13 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures (28 Jun 2001 to 16 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England (6 Dec 2000 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets (Joint Committee) (2 Mar 1999 to 11 Nov 1999)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.