Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean

Labour

A selection of Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Children: Gender Dysphoria - Question 17 Oct 2018

    My Lords, this is an issue not only for children in this country but in many countries throughout Europe and, particularly, in the United States. Will the Minister tell us what mechanisms exist for exchanging information between the countries that recognise this problem, which is a genuine problem in many families? What mechanisms are there for exchange of information on how best to deal with it?
  • NHS: Diabetes - Question 9 Oct 2018

    My Lords, does the Minister recognise that some people suffer from forms of cancers that do not allow them to eat orally so they have to be intubated and the food with which they are intubated very often causes type 2 diabetes? Could more research not be done into forms of nourishment for people suffering from cancer who cannot eat orally?
  • Windrush - Question 12 Sep 2018

    My Lords, if the Minister is so committed to getting this out in the open, why will the version of the report that is to be published be redacted?

More of Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (since 26 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, The Arctic Committee (11 Dec 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, The Arctic Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Nov 2014)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (6 Jul 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (1 Feb 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (24 Nov 2009 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, European Union Committee (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (22 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (24 May 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Minister of State (Middle East) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (26 Jun 2001 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Minister of State (Middle East), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (11 Jun 2001 to 11 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Department of Trade and Industry (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister for Trade and Investment and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (also Department of Trade and Industry) (8 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (Trade and Investment) Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (also FCO) (8 Jun 2001 to 6 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (Defence Procurement), Ministry of Defence (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.