Lord Swinfen

Former Conservative Peer

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Swinfen’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Swinfen’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Swinfen’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Swinfen’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1977

Left the House of Lords on 5 June 2022

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Artificial Intelligence Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (3 Jun 2010 to 5 Jun 2022)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (8 Dec 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (15 Nov 1990 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (21 Nov 1978 to 20 Dec 1979)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.