Lord Sutherland of Houndwood

Crossbench

A selection of Lord Sutherland of Houndwood's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Generally voted against more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Consistently voted for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Sutherland of Houndwood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Sutherland of Houndwood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Poverty - Motion to Take Note 14 Jul 2016

    My Lords, I, too, congratulate and thank the noble Lord, Lord Bird, for securing this debate. Clearly, the impact of his personality and talent outside this House will be mirrored by a similar impact within the House, and we look forward to that over the years. I also congratulate my good noble friend Lady Sharp on her farewell speech. It summed up much of what we value in the contribution...
  • Brexit: Horizon 2020 and Erasmus - Question 7 Jul 2016

    My Lords—
  • Poverty - Question 29 Jun 2016

    My Lords, one of the Government’s more successful innovations in dealing with the long-term implications of poverty has been the introduction of the pupil premium. I have to tell the Minister, from conversations I have had with headmasters in some of the most benefited schools in this area, that they are concerned that changes in the rules about how entitlement to benefit is calculated...

More of Lord Sutherland of Houndwood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 July 2001

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Affordable Childcare Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (14 Nov 2007 to 13 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (1 Dec 2004 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (3 Dec 2003 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (3 Dec 2003 to 12 Nov 2009)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.