Lord Strathclyde

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Strathclyde’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Strathclyde’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Strathclyde’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Voter Identification Regulations 2022 - Motion to Approve: Amendment to the Motion 13 Dec 2022

    My Lords, it might be worth saying that I was only commenting on the passage of the Motion that the House had carried in 1994 and I certainly do not oppose that position. I then explained the conventions by which we exist when we look at fatal Motions—none of the stuff mentioned by the noble Baroness.
  • Voter Identification Regulations 2022 - Motion to Approve: Amendment to the Motion 13 Dec 2022

    My Lords, it was very interesting to hear the noble Baroness, Lady Pinnock, pray in aid the Motion passed by this House in 1994 on the application of fatal Motions in this House. Of course, this House has a power to use fatal Motions, but, as with so many powers of this House, it is not used by convention. I cannot think, off the top of my head, of an occasion when it should be used. I am...
  • Seafarers’ Wages Bill [HL] - Second Reading 20 Jul 2022

    My Lords, on behalf of the whole House, may I be first to congratulate my noble and learned friend and thank him for his many years of service to our country, to this House and to the legal profession? During the course of his speech, he exemplified just why he is held in such high affection by so many of those in the House today. There is of course no one else quite like my noble and learned...

More of Lord Strathclyde’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1985

Other offices held in the past

  • Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (12 May 2010 to 7 Jan 2013)
  • Leader of the Opposition In the House of Lords, Parliament (6 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Lords, Parliament (9 Jul 2007 to 9 Jul 2007)
  • Leader of Opposition In the House of Lords, Parliament (9 Jul 2007 to 6 Jan 2009)
  • Leader of the Opposition In the House of Lords, Parliament (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Leader of the Opposition In the House of Lords, House of Lords (17 Mar 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Leader of the Opposition In the House of Lords, Parliament (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2002 to 9 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (17 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (14 Dec 1998 to 9 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (24 Oct 1996 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (17 Nov 1994 to 9 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (10 Oct 1994 to 9 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (10 Oct 1994 to 9 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Adminstration Sub Committee (10 Oct 1994 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords) (20 Jul 1994 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (11 Jan 1993 to 20 Jul 1994)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (26 Jul 1992 to 7 Sep 1993)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) (7 Sep 1990 to 28 Nov 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (26 Jul 1989 to 24 Jul 1990)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (6 Dec 1988 to 1 Nov 1990)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (12 Aug 1988 to 24 Jul 1989)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)