Lord Howard of Rising

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Howard of Rising’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Howard of Rising’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Howard of Rising’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Her Majesty the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee - Motion for an Humble Address 26 May 2022

    My Lords, given our role as a revising Chamber, there are very rare occasions in this House when one can indulge in unfettered praise, and rightly so. Today, however, is one of those rare occasions, as we join together to joyfully recognise Her Majesty’s unrivalled contribution to our national life. Hearing some of the tributes to Her Majesty today, I am struck not only that the Queen has...
  • Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill - Report: Amendment 2 9 Feb 2022

    My Lords, I must also apologise for not being here in Committee, although I have followed your Lordships’ arguments with great interest. One point is abundantly clear to me: the idea of not using the royal prerogative to call for an election is, at its very best, curious. The concept that a Government should limp on without the confidence of the Commons, when that Government no longer have...
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Tobacco: Health Hazards 24 Jan 2022

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the relative harms caused by (1) combustible tobacco products, and (2) non-combustible tobacco products.

More of Lord Howard of Rising’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 16 June 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Chairman, Wicksteed Leisure Ltd. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Services Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (20 Jun 2012 to 11 Feb 2014)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Treasury and Culture, Media and Sport), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office and Treasury), Culture, Media and Sport (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office and Culture, Media and Sport), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Treasury and Culture, Media & Sport), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office and Treasury), Culture, Media & Sport (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office and Culture, Media & Sport), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Cabinet Office (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Treasury (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Culture, Media & Sport (9 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport), Culture, Media & Sport (7 Dec 2006 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions (17 Aug 2006 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Treasury (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (18 Jun 2005 to 14 Nov 2007)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.