Lord Hart of Chilton

Labour

A selection of Lord Hart of Chilton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hart of Chilton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hart of Chilton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • BBC Charter Review (Communications Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 21 Apr 2016

    My Lords, I have the very great pleasure to serve on the Select Committee on Communications, under the distinguished chairmanship of the noble Lord, Lord Best. I also pay tribute to our assistants, clerks and special adviser, to whom he referred. The BBC played a very important part in my life, both in my childhood and after. I must declare that interest straight away. Each day at 5 pm, while...
  • Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding — Motion to Take Note 9 Mar 2016

    My Lords, like every other Member of your Lordships’ House, it seems, I am an enthusiastic member of the Lord Burns fan club. I shall make a very short contribution because I was a member of the committee only briefly. I took the place of my noble friend Lord Richard, who had been taken ill. I am pleased to report that he has recovered and has returned to the House, although I expect...
  • Criminal Justice and Courts Bill — Committee (4th Day) 28 Jul 2014

    My Lords, I want to speak briefly. I was going to save myself until Report, but this afternoon I was provoked into speaking by the reference by the noble and learned Lord, Lord Woolf, to Andrew Congreve. Andrew Congreve is a partner of mine at Herbert Smith. We both went to the post office to get our TV licences when we heard that the fee was going to be increased. Andrew Congreve was...

More of Lord Hart of Chilton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 16 June 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Special Adviser to the Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs. (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee (23 Feb 2016 to 29 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Nov 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Communications Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 3 Aug 2017)
  • Member, Extradition Law Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 25 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (16 May 2012 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (10 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2012)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.