Lord Carter of Coles

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Carter of Coles's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Carter of Coles’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Carter of Coles’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill - Second Reading 8 Jul 2019

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble Earl, who brings a sense of history to some of the challenges that we face. As the Leader of the House said, I was a member of the Joint Committee; I am also a member of the shadow sponsorship board. I want to take this opportunity to compliment the noble Baroness, Lady Stowell, on her joint chairing of the committee. Frankly, without her...
  • The Long-term Sustainability of the NHS and Adult Social Care - Motion to Take Note 26 Apr 2018

    My Lords, I too congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Patel, on his introduction and his excellent chairing of the committee that produced this really authoritative report. We should not be surprised that it is so authoritative when we look at its members: there was clinical input, operational input and political input, all critical for navigating and producing a successful healthcare system. I...
  • Palace of Westminster: Restoration and Renewal - Motion to Approve 6 Feb 2018

    My Lords, it is a delight to follow the noble Lord, Lord Cormack, particularly given his comments on timing. As a member of the Joint Committee, I start by giving my thanks to the noble Baroness, Lady Stowell, for her very skilful co-chairing—it was not always easy. At the same time, I commend Chris Bryant and Members in the other place for securing what has been a key amendment. The noble...

More of Lord Carter of Coles’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 June 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Chair, Sport England and author of recent report on offenders. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (since 2 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Rural Economy Committee (since 17 May 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Audit Committee (Lords) (17 Dec 2013 to 11 Sep 2018)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Member, European Union Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 18 Dec 2013)
  • Chair, EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (18 May 2010 to 22 Jun 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (24 Nov 2009 to 8 Apr 2010)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.