Baroness Morris of Bolton

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Morris of Bolton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Morris of Bolton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Morris of Bolton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Morris of Bolton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 June 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Vice Chairman, Conservative Party. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Services Committee (since 11 Jul 2017)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 29 Nov 2010)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 2 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (26 May 2016 to 13 Sep 2016)
  • Chair, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (26 May 2016 to 13 Sep 2016)
  • Member, European Union Committee (25 May 2016 to 13 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Affordable Childcare Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2010 to 9 Mar 2011)
  • - Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (Also Shadow Minister for Women), Health (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Work and Pensions (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Work and Pensions Spokesman, Health (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions (24 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Health (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Children, Schools and Families (9 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Education (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Children), Health (16 Dec 2005 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Women), Trade & Industry (16 Dec 2005 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Education (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Family & Children, Health (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (20 May 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Vice-Chairman (Candidates), Conservative Party (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.