Lord Tebbit

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Tebbit's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Tebbit’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Tebbit’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Tebbit’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Disability Discrimination Bill (Joint Committee) (21 Jan 2004 to 27 May 2004)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (3 Sep 1985 to 12 Jun 1987)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (3 Sep 1985 to 12 Jun 1987)
  • Secretary of State for Trade (16 Oct 1983 to 1 Sep 1985)
  • Secretary of State for Employment (14 Sep 1981 to 15 Oct 1983)
  • Minister of State (Department of Industry) (5 Jan 1981 to 14 Sep 1981)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade) (7 May 1979 to 5 Jan 1981)
  • Member, Science & Technology: Technological Innovation Sub-Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.