Lord Lamont of Lerwick

Conservative Peer

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Lamont of Lerwick’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lamont of Lerwick’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lamont of Lerwick’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Lamont of Lerwick’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Currently held offices

  • Member, European Affairs Committee (since 14 Apr 2021)
  • Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, European Union Committee (since 15 Jul 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (16 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (29 Nov 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, European Union Committee (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • The Chancellor of the Exchequer (28 Nov 1990 to 27 May 1993)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (24 Jul 1989 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (5 Jun 1986 to 27 Jul 1989)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (21 May 1986 to 23 Jul 1989)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (2 Sep 1985 to 20 May 1986)
  • Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (13 Jun 1983 to 2 Sep 1985)
  • Minister of State (Department of Industry) (14 Sep 1981 to 12 Jun 1983)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) (7 May 1979 to 5 Sep 1981)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)