Lord Shaw of Northstead

Former Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Shaw of Northstead's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Shaw of Northstead’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Shaw of Northstead’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • House of Lords: Allowances — Motion to Approve 20 Jul 2010

    My Lords, I entirely agree with the proposals that have been put forward, but I have one query. Will some discretion be allowed to play a part in fixing entitlement to travel expenses? On the face of it, when we come back in the autumn, I shall be able to claim mileage costs to and from Wakefield station, as well as car parking as well-a weekly Bill of £56. However, I could catch a taxi...
  • Cabinet Office: Constitution Committee Report — Motion to Take Note 6 Jul 2010

    My Lords, it is a privilege to take part in this debate. The report was produced under the very able chairmanship of my noble friend, who has had great experience in all these offices, and so many of our witnesses could not be bettered in their experience of the matters that we were discussing. As a lifelong Back-Bencher, I felt that I had a lot to learn-but I confess that my basic beliefs...
  • Fast-track Legislation: Constitution Committee Report: Motion to Take Note 10 Nov 2009

    My Lords, as the noble Lord, Lord Parekh, has just said, we must all accept that from time to time circumstances arise where, in the national interest, the demand for what we have termed in this report "fast-track legislation" is justified. But when such circumstances arise, it is essential that everything is done to protect the usual safeguards for proper scrutiny that have been built into...

More of Lord Shaw of Northstead’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1994

Left the House of Lords on 31 March 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Oct 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (9 Dec 2008 to 17 Oct 2012)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (3 Nov 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Audit Committee (Lords) (18 Jun 2005 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (15 Jun 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (30 Nov 2004 to 16 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (11 Dec 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (28 Oct 1996 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (28 Jun 1982 to 10 Nov 1992)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (3 May 1979 to 1 Jan 2000)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (3 May 1979 to 16 Mar 1992)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — below average amongst Lords. See all Lord Shaw of Northstead’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 54.64% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • 1 person is tracking this peer
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 9 times in debates — below average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.