Lord Sharman

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Sharman's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Sharman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Sharman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Companies Act 2006 25 Mar 2009

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what progress has been made in evaluating the business reviews being published by companies under the Companies Act 2006.
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Narrative Reporting 25 Mar 2009

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what guidance is produced for companies on narrative reporting in the light of the financial crisis and the Climate Change Act 2008.
  • Statutory Auditors (Delegation of Functions etc.) Order 2008 21 Feb 2008

    My Lords, again I will not delay your Lordships long. The order, which brings into effect a regime of regulation for the conduct of statutory audits and their auditors, has been debated widely and has been the subject of much consultation. It is very welcome that this replaces the old regime of self-regulation, which had many faults. The initial indications are that this regime will work...

More of Lord Sharman’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Left the House of Lords on 30 April 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Spokesperson for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (4 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Committee on Regulators (23 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Trade & Industry (21 Mar 2006 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Audit Committee (Lords) (18 Jun 2005 to 16 Dec 2014)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Trade & Industry (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (1 Dec 2004 to 7 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Trade & Industry (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (6 Dec 1998 to 20 Nov 2003)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.