Baroness Sharp of Guildford

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Baroness Sharp of Guildford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Sharp of Guildford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Sharp of Guildford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Poverty - Motion to Take Note 14 Jul 2016

    My Lords, I am grateful to the noble Lord, Lord Bird, for initiating what has proved to be a very timely debate, given the commitment made by our new Prime Minister yesterday evening. I applaud the work the noble Lord has been doing over such a long time with the Big Issue and with fighting poverty. I congratulate him on his determination to use his time in this Chamber to continue that...
  • Universities: Erasmus Programme - Question 12 Jul 2016

    My Lords, I appreciate that the Government cannot at this moment make any promises about what will happen in the longer term, but will the Minister take back the message that this House regards this issue as one of extreme importance and that in any negotiations which take place, we hope that those conducting them and her department will take this into account and do their utmost to make sure...
  • Brexit: Horizon 2020 and Erasmus - Question 7 Jul 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the impact of the outcome of the referendum on the United Kingdom’s membership of the European Union on the short-term and long-term participation of UK universities in Horizon 2020 research collaborations and the Erasmus Programme.

More of Baroness Sharp of Guildford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Social Mobility Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 16 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (18 May 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, European Union Committee (24 Nov 2009 to 8 Nov 2010)
  • Spokesperson for Innovation, Universities and Skills (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (13 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Innovation, Universities and Skills (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Further & Higher Education), Innovation, Universities and Skills (4 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Further & Higher Education), Education & Skills (21 Mar 2006 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Jun 2005 to 28 Nov 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Education & Skills (22 Feb 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (1 Dec 2004 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Education & Skills (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (3 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (24 Nov 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.