Lord Sewel

Former Non-affiliated Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Sewel's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Sewel’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Sewel’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — The Lord Chairman of Committees: All Party Groups 23 Jul 2015

    In June 2012 a working group established by the Speaker of the House of Commons and the Lord Speaker reported on the operation and funding of all-party groups. The working group had three members of the House on it. It heard from the then chairman of the House of Lords Sub-Committee on Lords’ Conduct; conducted an email survey of members of the House; and held a discussion meeting open to...
  • Written Answers — The Lord Chairman of Committees: All Party Groups 23 Jul 2015

    No representations have been made by the House of Lords authorities to the Speaker of the House of Commons about the decision that only MPs can chair All-Party Parliamentary Groups. Since the House of Commons passed the first resolution regulating all-party groups in 1985, decisions on the rules for all-party groups have been for the House of Commons. The Register of All-Party Groups is...
  • Written Answers — The Lord Chairman of Committees: Peers: Freemasonry 23 Jul 2015

    No. Paragraph 84 of the Guide to the Code of Conduct states that “Other non-financial interests are not normally registered, though it may be necessary in certain circumstances to declare them. Such interests include: other trusteeships, for example of private estates; unpaid ordinary membership of voluntary organisations or pressure groups; membership of churches or other religious bodies...

More of Lord Sewel’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Left the House of Lords on 30 July 2015 — retired

Party was Labour until 9 May 2012

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (22 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Chairman of Committees, House of Lords (9 May 2012 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (29 Nov 2010 to 27 Jul 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (24 Nov 2009 to 8 May 2012)
  • Member, Barnett Formula Committee (10 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, European Union Committee (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (29 Nov 2004 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Agriculture, Environment and Fisheries), Scottish Office (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.