Lord Selkirk of Douglas

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Selkirk of Douglas's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Selkirk of Douglas’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Selkirk of Douglas’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Selkirk of Douglas’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer, Former Conservative MSP for Lothians

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Entered the Scottish Parliament on 6 May 1999 — Election

Left the Scottish Parliament on 2 April 2007 — Election

Also represented Lothians

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Union Committee (25 May 2016 to 12 Jun 2018)
  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 2 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Jul 2013 to 11 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (13 Nov 2007 to 15 May 2012)
  • Minister of State (Scotland Office) (1 Jan 1995 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) (13 Jun 1987 to 6 Jul 1995)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (13 Nov 1981 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Government Whip (7 May 1979 to 1 Oct 1981)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.