The Earl of Selborne

Conservative Peer

A selection of the Earl of Selborne's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Earl of Selborne’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Earl of Selborne’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Kew Gardens (Leases) (No. 3) Bill [HL] - Report: Amendment 2 5 Jun 2019

    My Lords, it would clearly be helpful to add the amendment to the Bill. When I chaired the trustees, Ken Livingstone was the Mayor of London. We talked with him about resurrecting river access to Kew. Of course, it is no coincidence that palaces such as Kew, Hampton Court and Greenwich are where they are; it is because of their historical connections with the river. In a way, Kew has rather...
  • Kew Gardens (Leases) (No. 3) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 7 May 2019

    My Lords, I should first declare that I have served two separate terms as a trustee of Kew, the second as chairman. The Minister has explained how the Crown Lands Act 1702 prevents Kew granting leases of more than 31 years. It is not often that we delve so far back in history, and I should like to put this desirable Bill into a further historical context. It was Sir Joseph Banks in the 18th...
  • Climate Change - Motion to Take Note 24 Jan 2019

    My Lords, the whole House is enormously grateful to the noble Lord, Lord Teverson, for the positive way in which he introduced this timely debate. It is timely in the sense that we know very well that the Paris Agreement requires clear thinking, tough measures and innovation. Much of our industrial strategy will require innovation if we are to hit the targets—the 1.5% target is heroic...

More of The Earl of Selborne’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1971

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Communications Committee (7 Jul 2011 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (6 Jun 2005 to 12 Jun 2014)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Jun 2005 to 13 Sep 2011)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (26 Nov 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, European Union Committee (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (24 Nov 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (22 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1997)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (23 Nov 1993 to 26 Jun 2001)
  • Member, European Union Committee (12 Nov 1991 to 5 Nov 1993)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (15 Nov 1990 to 3 Nov 1994)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (15 Nov 1990 to 22 Oct 1991)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.