Lord Adonis

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Adonis's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Adonis’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Adonis’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Adonis’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 23 May 2005

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (7 Oct 2011 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Secretary of State, Department for Transport (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (6 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Department for Transport (6 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (5 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Schools and Learners), Department for Children, Schools and Families (13 Jul 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools and Learners) (29 Jun 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Children, Schools and Families (28 Jun 2007 to 13 Jul 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Schools), Department for Education and Skills (17 Jun 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Skills (11 May 2005 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Schools) (10 May 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.