Viscount Trenchard

Conservative Peer

A selection of Viscount Trenchard’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Viscount Trenchard’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Viscount Trenchard’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • King’s Speech - Debate (4th Day) 13 Nov 2023

    My Lords, it is indeed an honour and a privilege to have this opportunity to debate the gracious Speech, delivered last Tuesday by His Majesty. I thank my noble friend Lord Callanan for his comprehensive introduction to this day’s debate. I also congratulate my noble friend Lord Gascoigne and the right reverend Prelate the Bishop of Norwich on their excellent maiden speeches. I know that I...
  • Nuclear Energy - Motion to Take Note 7 Sep 2023

    My Lords, I am grateful to my noble friend Lord Howell of Guildford for introducing this most timely debate on nuclear energy. I declare my interest as a member of the advisory board of Penultimate Power UK and as a consultant to Japan Bank for International Cooperation, which is a shareholder in NuScale Power LLC. I strongly agree with everything my noble friend said in his comprehensive and...
  • Armed Forces - Motion to Take Note 7 Sep 2023

    My Lords, I congratulate my noble friend Lord Soames of Fletching on giving us this welcome opportunity to debate defence. I declare my interest as honorary air commodore of 600 (City of London) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, and as an adviser to Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. I agree with everything my noble friend said in his moving and inspiring speech. I also agree with the noble...

More of Viscount Trenchard’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 27 May 2004

Currently held offices

  • Member, Industry and Regulators Committee (since 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, EU Services Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Affairs Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (15 Jan 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets (Joint Committee) ( 2 Mar 1999 to 11 Nov 1999)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)