Lord Patten of Barnes

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Patten of Barnes's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Patten of Barnes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Patten of Barnes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 6) Bill - Report: Amendment 2 6 Sep 2019

    Perhaps I may ask my noble friend one simple question. Why did he leave out of the list of those who run the country Mr Dominic Cummings?
  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 6) Bill - Second Reading 5 Sep 2019

    May I be, as usual, of assistance to the Minister, help him to develop the strength of his argument and encourage him to be a very brave Minister? Would he like to tell us that the Prime Minister’s chief of staff, Mr Cummings, who has featured quite regularly in this debate, did not say that the negotiations were a “sham”?
  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 6) Bill - Second Reading 5 Sep 2019

    My Lords, I had not meant to intervene in this debate—and that is true. Having sat through much of the night, benefiting from the wisdom of my noble friends Lord True and Lord Dobbs while envying my noble friend Lord Forsyth—by then in his sleeper on the way to Scotland as the rest of us dealt with the filibustering that he had launched with his usual panache—I thought that I had...

More of Lord Patten of Barnes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 19 January 2005

Other offices held in the past

  • European Commissioner (23 Jan 2000 to 22 Nov 2004)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (28 Nov 1990 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (28 Nov 1990 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Secretary of State for Environment (24 Jul 1989 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development) (10 Sep 1986 to 23 Jul 1989)
  • Minister of State (Department of Education and Science) (5 Sep 1985 to 10 Sep 1986)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (14 Jun 1983 to 2 Sep 1985)
  • Member, Defence Committee (30 Apr 1982 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (16 Feb 1982 to 9 Jun 1983)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.