Viscount Eccles

Conservative Peer

A selection of Viscount Eccles's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Viscount Eccles’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Viscount Eccles’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Kew Gardens (Leases) (No. 3) Bill [HL] - Report: Amendment 2 5 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I very much support Amendments 2 and 3 from the noble Lord, Lord Whitty. Proposed new subsection (3)(b) refers to, “the ability of the Board of Trustees … to carry out its functions under section 24 of the … Act”. The first of these functions is to, “carry out investigation and research into the science of plants and related subjects, and disseminate the results of the...
  • Kew Gardens (Leases) (No. 3) Bill [HL] - Report: Amendment 1 5 Jun 2019

    My Lords, the amendment is a little too restrictive on Kew, although I recall that at one time it had a plan, or at least a dream, to make available some of the properties for short-term accommodation for Kew’s partners when they needed to spend time in London and with Kew. However, to try to restrict the new power to residential property is going a bit too far.
  • Kew Gardens (Leases) (No. 3) Bill [HL] - Committee: Amendment 2 21 May 2019

    My Lords, I have a great deal of time for what the noble Baroness, Lady Tonge, just said. I also have a great deal of time for this amendment. To me, the crucial thing is the words, “compatible with the core … scientific … activities of the Royal Botanic Gardens”. As I said, the balance at Kew is the crucial issue. It is primarily a scientific institution. The people who work for...

More of Viscount Eccles’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 4 April 2005

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Private Bills Select Committee (L) (31 Oct 2011 to 20 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (23 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (7 Jun 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (6 Jun 2005 to 30 Oct 2007)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.