Lord Kinnock

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Kinnock's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Kinnock’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Kinnock’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Crime Prevention - Question 30 Mar 2017

    Will the Minister, in the service of the House, read the two sentences in the letter before the one that she selectively read out? Those sentences make it absolutely clear that the Government’s intention and the implied threat is that unless there is agreement on trade—a “comprehensive agreement” as they have called it—there will not be an agreement on security?...
  • Police: Pension Rights - Question 21 Mar 2017

    My Lords, may I recommend to the Minister the principle of “When the facts change, I change my mind” as wise guidance in issues like this? Does she accept from me that the principle of no retrospection, although applicable in many circumstances, simply does not meet the moral obligations that arise from cases like those which have been raised properly by my noble friend?
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Schools: Finance 3 Mar 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what advice they are giving to school headteachers and governors who are notifying parents that they need to make voluntary financial contributions to help offset higher operational and employment costs and real-terms reductions in public funding.

More of Lord Kinnock’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 31 January 2005

Previously MP for Islwyn until 20 January 1995 — unknown

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Also represented Islwyn; Bedwellty

Other offices held in the past

  • Vice-President of the European Commission (16 Sep 1999 to 21 Nov 2004)
  • European Commissioner (1 Jul 1995 to 21 Nov 2004)
  • Party Chair, Labour Party (1 Jul 1987 to 1 Jul 1988)
  • Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition (2 Oct 1983 to 18 Jul 1992)
  • Leader of the Labour Party (2 Oct 1983 to 18 Jul 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jul 1978 to 1 Jul 1994)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.