the Earl of Glasgow

Liberal Democrat

A selection of the Earl of Glasgow's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Earl of Glasgow’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Earl of Glasgow’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Assisted Dying - Question for Short Debate 6 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I have long associated myself with the campaign to legalise assisted dying in Britain—as long, of course, as the necessary safeguards are in place. Judging by a number of polls taken over the last 20 years, more than 75% of the public also want to see assisted dying legalised. They believe, like me, that in the right circumstances it is a compassionate and humane way of...
  • Digital Economy Bill - Committee (4th Day) (Continued) 8 Feb 2017

    My Lords, I support Amendments 230 and 231, to which my noble friends Lord Clement-Jones and Lord Foster of Bath have put their names. I am very aware of the time, so I am going to be very brief. Most of what I wanted to say has already been said. The intention of the two amendments, as I understand them, is to help prevent fans who are keen to attend a concert, sporting event or popular West...
  • High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Report 24 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I support the amendment of my noble friend Lord Bradshaw and the noble Lord, Lord Berkeley. This seems an eminently sensible suggestion. At the moment, people are trying to make out that this is an attempt to delay HS2; that is the last thing that I would like to do. The amendment would in fact allow it to go ahead. They are talking about a temporary terminal there, for possibly...

More of The Earl of Glasgow’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 25 January 2005

Currently held offices

  • Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art (since 25 Jan 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (7 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Transport (1 Jun 2005 to 27 Jul 2007)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.