Lord Harries of Pentregarth

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Harries of Pentregarth's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Harries of Pentregarth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Harries of Pentregarth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Centre for Data Ethics and Innovation - Statement 21 Nov 2018

    I thank the Minister for the Statement and his responses. I am delighted that one of my successors as Bishop of Oxford has been appointed to the centre’s board. I know that with his experience and background he will make a very valuable contribution to it. Is there an academic moral philosopher on the board? I ask as a former member of the Nuffield Council on Bioethics and the HFEA. It was...
  • Citizenship and Civic Engagement (Select Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 19 Nov 2018

    My Lords, it was a great pleasure to work on this committee with so many experienced colleagues and under the able chairmanship of the noble Lord, Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts. I thank all those who supported us in any way. First, I draw your Lordships’ attention to recommendation 35 in our report, which concerns Part 2 of the lobbying Act. This was a concern of our committee because one...
  • Privileges and Conduct - Motion to Agree 15 Nov 2018

    Some of us have been trying to get in for two and a half hours to support the point made by the noble Baroness, Lady Hussein-Ece, but, with due respect some noble Lords, they go on so long that it can be impossible to get in.

More of Lord Harries of Pentregarth’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1993

Positions held at time of appointment: Bishop of Oxford. (from Number 10 press release)

Party was Bishop until 2 Jun 2006

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 28 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 May 2016 to 26 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 2010 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.