Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Elections: Voter ID - Question 13 Jun 2023

    Do the Government have any intention of specifying what sort of ID is acceptable? I decided to test this out in the recent local elections. I took my House of Lords pass; it has a photograph, as we all know, but it was not acceptable. Luckily, in my pocket I also had a passport, so I was able to vote. This should not be left unclear.
  • European University Institute (EU Exit) Regulations 2022 - Motion to Approve 15 Nov 2022

    My Lords, this affects a very small number of people, yet it seems manifestly unfair as between those people. I do not understand why it was necessary to negotiate a cessation of terms and conditions that bore, in very differentiated ways, on different current members of staff of the EUI. I remind noble Lords that the “EU” in EUI does not stand for “European Union” but for the first...
  • Education: Philosophy - Question 1 Nov 2022

    My Lords, I think I have an interest to declare as the only surviving professional philosopher in the House. When I joined your Lordships’ House there were four of us, but the others are no longer with us. So much for the interest. My question is: does the Minister think that what we might call the A-levelisation of philosophy teaching in schools has, on balance, been beneficial, or not?

More of Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (since 7 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 20 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (25 Nov 2009 to 13 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 ( 6 May 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, BBC Charter Review Committee (24 May 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)