Baroness O'Cathain

Conservative

A selection of Baroness O'Cathain's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness O'Cathain’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness O'Cathain’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Railways: Fares - Question 12 Dec 2017

    My Lords, not only is the whole area of train fares very complicated, it is actually discriminatory. Many people in this country do not have access to the internet or computers and they find trying to get deals on train fares almost impossible. They also find—as do I—that the stations are not always accessible. Staff are training, or sick, and we stand there in the rain waiting...
  • Inequalities - Motion to Take Note 30 Nov 2017

    My Lords, when I was asked whether I would take part in this debate I blanched, solely because I knew it was to be opened by the noble Lord, Lord Liddle. I have the highest respect for the noble Lord but I am terrified by his intellect. I am terrified by the things he has suggested in the past, particularly on Europe, because I have nearly always agreed with him. That has happened again...
  • Universal Credit - Statement 23 Nov 2017

    My Lords, I wish some people had realised how much work my noble friend Lady Buscombe has done since we were last here debating this problem—and it was a problem. It is incredible to think that nobody has said, “Well done” to her and the Chancellor and that, instead of saying that we are touchingly loyal, saying that actually we have worked at it.

More of Baroness O'Cathain’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Currently held offices

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (9 Feb 2017 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (5 May 2016 to 15 Dec 2016)
  • Chair, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] Committee (5 Sep 2011 to 1 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)
  • Member, European Union Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (13 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (1 Dec 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 18 Apr 2004)
  • Member, Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England (7 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, European Union Committee (3 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (24 Nov 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Public Service, Committee on (30 Apr 1996 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (23 Nov 1993 to 8 Apr 1997)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.