Baroness O'Cathain

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness O'Cathain's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness O'Cathain’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness O'Cathain’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Sport England: Female Activity - Question 9 Mar 2020

    My Lords, do the Government agree that promotion of walking and other solo sports is needed now? With over a quarter of a million women taking over two and a half hours of exercise a week, there is a risk that increased inactivity with Covid-19—this is all I can say about the new problem—will reverse the current benefits.
  • Economic Environment: Growth and Jobs - Motion to Take Note 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I was delighted to see my noble friend Lady Neville-Rolfe’s name on the Order Paper. I knew that I would learn so much from her, as I did for many years when we were both at Tesco—although she was working hard and I was only on the board. I was looking forward to the debate; I certainly have not been disappointed. Of course, we need to be aware that not everything is as we want...
  • Economic Environment: Growth and Jobs - Motion to Take Note 11 Jul 2019

    I am really very sorry and contrite. The fact is that I tend to face that way; do not forget that there are quite a lot of Members behind me too. Right, where was I? I was saying that we needed to be confident. I recommend that people really take a grip of the terrific opportunity we have now, with great education and universities, huge investment in R&D and—I hear on Radio 4—apparently...

More of Baroness O'Cathain’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Rural Economy Committee (17 May 2018 to 9 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (19 Jul 2017 to 12 Jun 2018)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (9 Feb 2017 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (5 May 2016 to 15 Dec 2016)
  • Chair, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] Committee (5 Sep 2011 to 1 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)
  • Member, European Union Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (13 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (1 Dec 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 18 Apr 2004)
  • Member, Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England (7 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, European Union Committee (3 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (24 Nov 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Public Service, Committee on (30 Apr 1996 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (23 Nov 1993 to 8 Apr 1997)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.