Lord Owen

Independent Social Democrat Peer

A selection of Lord Owen’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Owen’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Owen’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - Committee (6th Day): Amendment 133A 26 Feb 2024

    My Lords, 1975 was a long time ago. I am getting on in age now, and I wondered if I would ever see the day when the decision I announced to the House of Commons with money attached—that we would go for self-sufficiency in blood products—would be honoured, at least in a way so that some of the relatives of the many people whose lives have been lost would feel some sense of satisfaction. I...
  • Israel and Gaza - Question 16 Jan 2024

    Will the Foreign Secretary consider very seriously creating a UN protection force for humanitarian relief? That was done successfully in the winter of 1992 in a very difficult situation, with no ceasefire, in Bosnia and Herzegovina. I recommend that approach. Although a ceasefire is essential, it is not in the immediate future very likely, but the humanitarian crisis is getting worse every...
  • Ukraine - Motion to Take Note 21 Sep 2023

    My Lords, the noble Baroness has made a very eloquent speech about the tragedies and the obscene abuses of the laws of war, such that we have not seen for decades. It was impressive that that was supported so strongly by the noble and gallant Lord, Lord Stirrup. For a military leader to spend as much time as he did on that grotesque situation and the necessity to do something about it was...

More of Lord Owen’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Independent Social Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 30 June 1992

Party was Crossbench until 3 Mar 2014

Other offices held in the past

  • Leader of the Social Democratic Party ( 3 Mar 1988 to 6 Jun 1990)
  • Leader of the Social Democratic Party (21 Jun 1983 to 6 Aug 1987)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Energy ( 3 May 1979 to 1 Nov 1980)
  • Foreign Secretary (21 Feb 1977 to 4 May 1979)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (10 Sep 1976 to 21 Feb 1977)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (26 Jul 1974 to 10 Sep 1976)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) ( 8 Mar 1974 to 26 Jul 1974)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Royal Navy) ( 3 Jul 1968 to 18 Jun 1970)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)