Lord Orme

Former Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Orme’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Left the House of Lords on 28 April 2005

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Privileges Committee (13 Dec 1994 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 9 Feb 1993)
  • Member, Administration Committee (31 Oct 1991 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Chair, Administration Committee (1 Jan 1991 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (22 Nov 1988 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Chair, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party (11 Jun 1987 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Energy (9 Jun 1983 to 11 Jun 1987)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (9 Jun 1983 to 11 Jun 1987)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Industry (1 Dec 1980 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Dec 1980 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Security (1 Jun 1979 to 1 Dec 1980)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jun 1979 to 1 Dec 1980)
  • Minister (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security) (10 Sep 1976 to 6 May 1979)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (8 Apr 1976 to 10 Sep 1976)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.