Lord Luke

Conservative

A selection of Lord Luke's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Luke’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Luke’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Modern Slavery Bill — Second Reading (Continued) 17 Nov 2014

    My Lords, I am a great supporter of the Bill, although I am very sad that there is such a need for it. I particularly welcome the option for life sentences for those caught in this awful crime against humanity and the provisions and protections in place for victims of slavery. Slavery, as we have heard several times today, has been with us for thousands of years, although I do not know how we...
  • Armed Forces: Discrimination — Question 27 Jun 2012

    My Lords, this discrimination is quite deplorable. Could more not be done in local communities to help?
  • Queen's Speech — Debate (6th Day) 17 May 2012

    My Lords, I am honoured to be able to contribute to the defence part of the debate on the Queen's Speech. I am becoming much more positive about the direction in which British defence is going. Far too much money was wasted under the previous Administration, and I am pleased to see the coalition taking a common-sense approach to procurement and making sure that the defence of our country and...

More of Lord Luke’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Left the House of Lords on 24 June 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (27 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Defence), Culture, Media and Sport (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Culture, Media and Sport), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Defence), Culture, Media & Sport (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Culture, Media & Sport), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Culture, Media & Sport (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Defence (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport (Also In Defence & Wales Teams), Culture, Media & Sport (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Defence (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Wales (16 Dec 2005 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Defence (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, The Family & Culture, Media & Sport (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (20 May 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Wales (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (9 May 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Shadow Secretary of State for Environment & Transport (9 May 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Defence (17 Mar 2005 to 9 May 2005)
  • Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Environment and Transport (22 Feb 2005 to 9 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Home Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, International Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Local and Devolved Government Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment and Transport (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, International Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment & Transport (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Shadow Minister, Local and Devolved Government Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 9 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (2 Jul 2001 to 24 Jun 2015)
  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (2 Jul 2001 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (15 Nov 1990 to 17 Mar 1993)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 1 debate in the last year — below average amongst Lords. See all Lord Luke’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 64.45% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — above average amongst Lords.
  • 2 people are tracking this peer
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 115 times in debates — above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.