Lord Ramsbotham

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Ramsbotham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Ramsbotham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Ramsbotham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Probation: Voluntary Sector - Question 5 Jun 2019

    My Lords, the consultation response that the Minister mentioned is long on thoughts and ideas but particularly short on any implementation plan. Can the Minister please tell the House when the director-general of the probation service will produce an implementation plan to give effect to all these ideas in the consultation response?
  • Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2019 - Motion to Approve: Amendment to the Motion 20 May 2019

    My Lords, it is as long ago as 1999 when the Better Regulation Taskforce examined the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 and questioned its relevance. That was followed by an inquiry by the then Labour Government, resulting in the promise of a Bill to amend the Act, which never happened. Then LASPO, mentioned by the noble Lord, Lord Dholakia, included some amendments, since when the Law...
  • Probation Reform - Statement 16 May 2019

    My Lords, I am grateful to the Minister for quoting the interim report that I was required to write by the Shadow Minister for Justice. I note that he quoted my paragraph saying that not all had been lost by the community rehabilitation companies and citing the economic rigour that they had to bring to their role. Perhaps I might ask Minister two questions. First, he will have noted that the...

More of Lord Ramsbotham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 23 May 2005

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (3 Dec 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Committee on Regulators (23 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.