Baroness Harris of Richmond

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Harris of Richmond's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Harris of Richmond’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Harris of Richmond’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Harris of Richmond’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 29 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 9 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (1 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (2 Jun 2010 to 5 Mar 2018)
  • Deputy Speaker in the Lords, Deputy spokesperson for Northern Ireland, Home Affairs spokesperson for police matters (6 Feb 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Deputy spokesperson for Northern Ireland, Home Affairs team member for police matters (30 Jan 2009 to 6 Feb 2009)
  • Spokesperson for Northern Ireland, Spokesperson for the Home Office (8 Jan 2009 to 30 Jan 2009)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (18 Dec 2008 to 5 Mar 2018)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Scottish and Northern Ireland Affairs (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (15 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Northern Ireland Affairs (5 Jul 2007 to 6 Mar 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Police), Home Affairs (1 Jun 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Whip (1 Jun 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Northern Ireland Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Other Whip (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (26 Nov 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, European Union Committee (12 Dec 2000 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (8 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.