Lord Harrison

Labour

A selection of Lord Harrison's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Harrison’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Harrison’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Bank of England 19 Apr 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will consider advising the Bank of England to change its formal name to the Bank of England and the United Kingdom, whilst continuing to use the Bank of England for day-to-day purposes.
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Second Reading (2nd Day) (Continued) 21 Feb 2017

    My Lords, one of the seldom-discussed reasons why Britain voted for Brexit is that we do not speak foreign languages. Our ignorance of continental languages, people, customs, habits and especially markets has made us carelessly complacent. We idly rely on speaking English fortissimo in brokering trade deals. The result? Our shameful balance of trade deficits. The supreme irony is that, when...
  • Economy: Productivity - Question 8 Feb 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures they are taking to improve productivity in the United Kingdom economy.

More of Lord Harrison’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, Financial Exclusion Committee (since 25 May 2016)
  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (since 10 Dec 2003)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 15 Mar 2016)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, European Union Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, European Union Committee (29 Nov 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (8 Dec 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Nov 2002 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.