Baroness Seccombe

Conservative

A selection of Baroness Seccombe's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Seccombe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Seccombe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Seccombe’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (22 Jan 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (22 Nov 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Also Opposition Deputy Chief Whip), Justice (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Justice (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (9 Jul 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister for Constitutional Affairs & Legal Affairs (Also In Home Affairs Team), Constitutional Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Assisted By Shadow Law Officers) (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Assist the Home Affairs Team) (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Education (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Education (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Public Services, Health & Education (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Parliament (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Select Committee on Broadcasting (23 Nov 1995 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Personal Bills Committee (23 Nov 1994 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (11 Nov 1991 to 3 Nov 1994)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (11 Nov 1991 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Adminstration Sub Committee (11 Nov 1991 to 3 Nov 1994)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.