Baroness Scott of Needham Market

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Baroness Scott of Needham Market's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Scott of Needham Market’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Scott of Needham Market’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Pensions - Question for Short Debate 13 Dec 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will further consider transitional arrangements for state pension provision for women born in the 1950s.
  • Pensions - Question for Short Debate 13 Dec 2017

    My Lords, I tabled this debate to bring the attention of the House to a major injustice which has been carried out against a large number of women in this country: some 3.8 million women who have been impacted by accelerated changes to the retirement age. In doing so, I pay tribute to the campaign being run by Women Against State Pension Inequality, which has so effectively highlighted this...

More of Baroness Scott of Needham Market’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Group Leader, Suffolk County Council (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)
  • Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (since 29 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (25 May 2016 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 May 2016 to 26 Mar 2017)
  • Chair, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Member, European Union Committee (16 May 2012 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (17 Oct 2011 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (6 Jul 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Members Leaving the House (L) Committee (1 Jul 2010 to 13 Jan 2011)
  • Liberal Democrat Party President and Spokesperson for Communities and Local Government (8 Jan 2009 to 4 Feb 2009)
  • Party Chair, Liberal Democrats (1 Jan 2009 to 31 Dec 2010)
  • Member, Communications Committee (23 Apr 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Department for Communities and Local Government (2 Aug 2006 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (1 Jun 2005 to 2 Aug 2006)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Local Government & the Regions (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (30 Nov 2004 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Transport (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) (24 Mar 2003 to 31 Jul 2003)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (20 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (12 Dec 2000 to 7 Nov 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.